Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to us. At Tako Foods spol. s ro, with its registered office at Kaprova 42/14, 110 00 Prague 1, IČ: 06654860, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Insert 286345 (hereinafter referred to as “TAKO FOODS”), we undertake to protect the personal data provided. p>

On this website you will find information on why, when, how and what personal data TAKO FOODS processes. You’ll also find a way to contact us if you have questions about the processing of your personal information or how to correct your personal information.

We may change and update this privacy statement in certain circumstances. Therefore, we encourage you to visit this website in your own interest to make sure you always have up-to-date information about its content.

We undertake to take all reasonable steps to prevent the misuse of the personal information you provide to us. We will only process your personal data in cases where there is a legal title for the processing of personal data.

Basic concepts and information

The processing of personal data is governed in particular by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC ( General Data Protection Regulation), (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). National regulations may, in some cases, where the GDPR allows it, lay down different rules. This is regulated by Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the protection of personal data, as amended. More information at the Office for Personal Data Protection

Processing of personal data in TAKO FOODS

Why does TAKO FOODS process personal information?

We operate the website www.takofoods.cz (hereinafter “eTF”). Some of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of creating an order for goods or a magazine subscription. You do not have to provide us with other personal data, they are not necessary to ensure the services you have ordered. However, if you choose to share them with us, we can do more for you.

What personal information do we process?

Use the table below to find out what personal information we need to know about you when using a particular service.

Personal data being processed

Create an order

  1. a) first name
    b) last name
    c) postal address
    d) e-mail address
    e) telephone number
    f) billing address (in case of application for a tax document)

Sending business messages (newsletter sign-up)

  1. (a) Email address

Competitions with TAKO FOODS

The list of required personal data is always given in the conditions of each competition. However, the following personal data is most often processed:
a) name
b) surname
c) date of birth (age)
d) e-mail address

Visit the eTF website

  1. a) IP address
    b) cookies

Comments

When visitors post comments on the site, the data displayed in the comment form is collected, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser agent string to help detect spam.

Media

If you upload images to web pages, you should avoid inserting images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Site visitors can download and extract any location data from images on the site. In addition to the above, any other personal data may be processed if you voluntarily provide it to us. We reserve the right to destroy unsolicited personal data.

Sharing personal information

We do not share your personal information with any other entity. In certain cases, it is necessary for us to share your personal data with government agencies. We pass on your personal data to these files on the basis of a legal obligation, if it is stored on us.

Personal data processing time

Last processing time for personal data

The last period of personal data processing that we apply to you at TAKO FOODS is 10 years from the date on which the legal relationship between the data subject and TAKO FOODS ended, or 10 years from the end of the tax period in which the performance took place. The stated processing time follows from Act No. 89/2012 Coll., The Civil Code, as amended, or from Act No. 235/2004 Coll., On value added tax, as amended. The reason for such processing is the legal obligation or legitimate interest of TAKO FOODS. After this time, all your personal information will be deleted.

Different processing times for personal information

If you contact us with questions, or in the case of normal communication with us, we will delete your personal data much earlier than within the deadlines listed above. We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, or to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

During your visit to the eTF website, you will automatically receive one (or more) cookies on your computer, which are used primarily to increase your comfort and the optimal provision of our services. Learn more here

Exercising the rights of data subjects

Right to information

We respect the principle of transparency in the processing of personal data. In accordance with this principle, we are committed to always providing data subjects with information about what personal data we process. If you would like to know what personal data we generally process about you, you can request it by sending an e-mail to info@takofoods.cz .

If you want to find out the specific personal information we process about you, you can contact us here, but also indicate what specific information you require. For a list of information to which you are entitled, see Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR. If you do not tell us your specific requirements, we will view your request as general in accordance with the previous paragraph. We would like to inform you that if we are not able to verify your identity electronically or if we have reasonable doubts about your identity, we will ask you to present an identity document at TAKO FOODS headquarters. We will only exclude that we will not provide your personal data to a person who is only impersonating you.

We will process your requests as soon as possible. Depending on the complexity and scope of the request, it may take several weeks to process.

Right to Repair

If you find that some of the personal information we process about you is incorrect or out of date, please notify us by sending an email to info@takofoods.cz . Even in such a case, we will request the presentation of an identity document at the TAKO FOODS headquarters. This is the only way to ensure that your personal data is not tampered with.
If the correction of your personal data concerns your account, you can do it yourself after logging in to your personal profile.

Withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data and the right to be “forgotten”

Further processing of your personal data, which is carried out on the basis of consent to the processing of personal data, can be prevented at any time. Just withdraw your consent to such processing.
You may also exercise your right to be “forgotten.” In this case, we will delete all your personal data that we process. Exceptions are cases where the processing takes place out of a legal obligation or due to our legitimate interest. Even in this case, we require the identification of the data subject before deleting personal data.
Both of the above cases can only be implemented by sending a request to the e-mail address info@takofoods.cz

 

X
Top